Accident Bensen B8M unreg., Sunday 22 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 May 1983
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic b8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bensen B8M
Owner/operator:private
Registration: unreg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Herington, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE BUILDER/PLT PURCHASED THE BASIC AIRFRAME & ROTOR KIT FROM BENSEN, BUT PURCHASED THE ENG FROM ANOTHER SOURCE. THE ENG WAS NOT MODIFIED IAW BENSEN INSTRUCTIONS. REPORTEDLY, THE PLT WAS ONLY GOING TO CONDUCT TAXI & GROUND RUNS WHEN HE STARTED AT APRX 1100 CDT. HOWEVER, AFTER A NUMBER OF TAXI & HI SPEED RUNS, THE GYROCOPTER WAS OBSERVED TO TAKEOFF AT APRX 1800 CDT. AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PLT TURNED TO A DOWNWIND, THEN A BASE LEG. A WITNESS REPORTED SEEING SOMETHING FALL FROM THE ACFT BEFORE IT DESCENDED FROM HIS VIEW. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CRASHED APRX 1500 FT FROM THE APCH END OF THE RWY IN A 50 TO 55 DEG BANK. A 6 GAL FUEL CAN WAS FOUND APRX 90 FT FROM THE ACFT. THE CAN HAD BEEN ATTACHED WITH 2 ELASTIC SHOCK CORDS, WHICH WAS NOT IAW BENSEN INSTRUCTIONS. PAINT & SCRAPE MARKS ON THE ROTOR BLADES & THE FUEL CAN MATCHED ONE ANOTHER. THE PLT WAS NOT CERTIFICATED & NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND THAT HE HAD PREVIOUS FLT EXPERIENCE. THE WORD 'ULTRALIGHT' WAS FOUND PAINTED ON THE MAST OF THE GYROCOPTER. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43090