Accident Bensen B8M N3777R, Saturday 10 October 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 October 1992
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic b8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bensen B8M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3777R
MSN: 14908641
Engine model:Volkswagen CONVERSION
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Holly Ridge, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT'S FATHER, THE PURPOSE OF THE OPERATION WAS TO TEST AND BECOME FAMILIAR WITH THE GYROCOPTER'S FLIGHT CHARACTERISTICS AFTER THE MAIN ROTOR SYSTEM WAS INSTALLED. THE PILOT'S FATHER FOLLOWED THE AIRCRAFT ON THE LONG RUNWAY AND OBSERVED THE GROUND TEST AS THE PILOT MADE SEVERAL TOUCH AND GO TYPE MANEUVERS. AS HE APPROACHED THE END OF THE RUNWAY, THE PILOT ELECTED TO CONTINUE, AND THE AIRCRAFT BECAME AIRBORNE. THE AIRCRAFT INITIALLY CLIMBED OVER THE TREE LINE ON THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY AND WAS LAST SEEN DESCENDING BELOW THE TREE TOPS. THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION FAILED TO DISCLOSE A MECHANICAL PROBLEM WITH THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT HAD 917 HOURS OF HELICOPTER FLIGHT TIME, BUT THERE WAS NO RECORD OF GYROCOPTER FLIGHT TIME.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO OPERATE THE FLIGHT CONTROLS PROPERLY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA007

Location