Incident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser G-AXUC, Tuesday 22 October 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 October 2019
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:Weald Air Services Ltd
Registration: G-AXUC
MSN: 12-621
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Maidstone-Lashenden (Headcorn) Airfield (EGKH) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Maidstone-Lashenden (Headcorn) Airfield (EGKH)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
22 October 2019: Piper PA-12 G-AXUC substantially damaged in a runway excursion and collision on take off at Headcorn Aerodrome, Shenley Road, Headcorn, Ashford, Kent. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record-only Investigation, published on 13 December 2019, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"The aircraft suffered runway excursion" [at Headcorn Aerodrome] "on takeoff and struck a fence."

Damage Sustained to Airframe
Per the AAIB Report: Not Stated. However, the aircraft was presumably repaired and returned to service (with the same owner as before) and had accumulated a total of 5,095 flying hours on the airframe as at 17 November 2022.

Headcorn Aerodrome (ICAO: EGKH) is a private airfield in Kent, England. The airfield is located 8 NM (15 km; 9.2 mi) south of Maidstone; about 32 miles (51 km) southeast of London.

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-september-october-2019/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2019
2. AAIB December 2019 Bulletin: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f69d373d3bf7f7235427e70/AAIB_Bulletin_12-2019_hi_res.pdf
3. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-AXUC.html
4. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/5Y-KFR.html
5. G-AXUC History 1969-1987: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AXUC.pdf
6. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-AXUC
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Headcorn_Aerodrome

History of this aircraft

Built 1946. Previously registered in South Africa as ZS-BIN, then to Kenya as 5Y-KFR. Re-registered in the UK as G-AXUC on 5 December 1969 to the 1st UK owner. Re-registered to the 2nd UK owner 11 August 1987, and then the 3rd (and current) owner on 14 March 2017.

After the incident at Headcorn Aerodrome on 22 October 2019, the aircraft was presumably repaired and returned to service (with the same owner as before) having accumulated a total of 5,095 flying hours on the airframe as at 17 November 2022.

Location