Accident Bensen B8M N70216, Wednesday 5 July 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 July 1995
Time:10:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic b8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bensen B8M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N70216
MSN: 880730
Total airframe hrs:24 hours
Engine model:McCulloch 43181A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Siler City, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TAXIED TO RUNWAY 04 AND STARTED HIS TAKEOFF. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE GYROCOPTER USED ABOUT 2500 FEET OF THE RUNWAY FOR THE TAKEOFF. THEY REPORTED THAT THE GYROCOPTER BOUNCED ON THE RUNWAY SEVERAL TIMES BEFORE BECOMING AIRBORNE. AS THE GYROCOPTER MADE A RIGHT CLIMBING TURN, ONE WITNESS SAW PIECES OF THE GYROCOPTER FALLING FROM THE AIR. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND 1/4 MILE SOUTH OF THE AIRPORT. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT DISCLOSED EVIDENCE OF MAIN ROTOR BLADE CONING, AND MAIN ROTOR CONTACT WITH THE RUDDER CONTROL SURFACE. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT FAILED TO DISCLOSE A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. A REVIEW OF WEATHER DATA REVEALED THAT CONDITIONS WERE FAVORABLE FOR THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE. AN EXAMINATION OF THE PILOT'S QUALIFICATIONS INDICATED THAT THE HE WAS NOT ROTORCRAFT OR GYROCOPTER RATED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE GYROCOPTER WHICH RESULTED IN AN INFLIGHT BREAKUP. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF A ROTORCRAFT OR GYROCOPTER CERTIFICATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA129

Location