| Date: | Thursday 3 February 1983 |
| Time: | 14:15 |
| Type: | Bensen B8M |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1080L |
| MSN: | JL1 |
| Engine model: | McCulloch 4318 A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Patillas, PR -
Puerto Rico
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE GYROCOPTER CRASHED DURING TAKEOFF AFTER CLIMBING TO ABOUT 50 FT. AGL. THIS WAS THE SEVENTH TAKEOFF OF THE DAY FOR THIS FLT. THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT AND IT DOVE VERTICALLY TO THE GROUND. INVESTIGATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE CYCLIC STICK HAD BECOME DISCONNECTED UNDER THE PILOT'S SEAT. THIS SEPARATION OF THE STICK WAS NOT THE RESULT OF IMPACT. THE PILOT DID NOT POSSESS AN AIRMAN CERTIFICATE AND THERE WAS NO RECORD TO SUBSTANTIATE THAT HE HAD ANY TRAINING IN THE GYROCOPTER. THE PILOT NEVER APPLIED FOR A SPECIAL AIRWORTHINESS CERTIFICATE. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA83FKA01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42263 