Accident Bensen B8M N6469, Friday 23 September 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 September 1983
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic b8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bensen B8M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6469
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:277 hours
Engine model:McCulloch 40-50
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Paoli, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE GYROCOPTER CRASHED ON THE WEST SIDE OF RWY 02/20. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACFT TURN TO THE RIGHT AFTER LIFT-OFF, THEN IT DISAPPEARED BEHIND TREES. THEY REPORTED HEARING AN UNUSUAL NOISE & STATED THAT THE ENG STOPPED OPERATING, THEN THEY HEARD THE ACFT CRASH. REPORTEDLY, THE ACFT LIFTED OFF FROM THE TAXIWAY BEFORE TURNING DOWN RWY 02 TO DEPART. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE WAS MADE, BUT NO PREIMPACT/MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83FA438
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44455