Accident Airbus A330-322 D-...., Monday 17 January 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 January 2000
Time:1:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-322
Owner/operator:LTU
Registration: D-....
MSN:
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW4168
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Punta Cana International Airport (PUJ/MDPC) -   Dominican Republic
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Punta Cana International Airport (PUJ/MDPC)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The takeoff was aborted due to an engine fire warning. During the evacuation via emergency slides, 18 passengers were injured, six of them seriously.

Sources:

BFU 2X001-0/00