| Date: | Monday 19 June 1989 |
| Time: | 18:10 |
| Type: | Steen Skybolt |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N199BP |
| MSN: | 23106 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 195 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Elk Rapids, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WITNESSES REPORTED SEEING THE PILOT MAKE A LOW PASS (300 FT AGL) OVER THE RUNWAY DURING WHICH THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A ROLL TO THE LEFT. WHEN THE AIRPLANE REACHED THE INVERTED POSITION, IT PITCHED DOWNWARD AND DESCENDED TO IMPACT WITH THE TERRAIN. THE PILOT PURCHASED THE AIRPLANE ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT AND HAD APPROXIMATELY 1 HOUR FLIGHT TIME IN THE AIRPLANE. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL WHILE ATTEMPTING AN AEROBATIC MANEUVER. FACTORS RELATED TO THE WERE: INADEQUATE ALTITUDE AND LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OF AIRCRAFT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI89DEM03 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28515 