Accident Airbus A340-313 D-AIGY, Monday 16 June 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 June 2008
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A343 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A340-313
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-AIGY
MSN: 335
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5C4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 218
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM) -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM)
Destination airport:Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A loading vehicle (highloader) rolled under engine No. 4 and became stuck under the engine nacelle. The driver of the vehicle was seriously injured.

Sources:

BFU 1X002-0/08