Accident Airbus A340-300 , Sunday 27 May 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 May 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A343 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A340-300
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:en route -   Unknown country
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The responsible aircraft commander injured his left foot during rest time in Dallas. The return flight initially commenced without issue. However, during the flight, the foot became so swollen that the commander was unable to continue for the landing.

Sources:

5X010-0/01