Accident Bell 47G-2 N85341, Tuesday 31 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 July 1984
Time:11:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N85341
MSN: OLYMPIC-02
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Toledo, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS BEING USED TO PHOTOGRAPH AN OFFICE BUILDING. THE PHOTOGRAPHER STATED THAT AFTER EACH FLT OF ABOUT 10 MIN, THE PLT FLEW THE HELICOPTER TO THE LEFT & CENTER OF THE LANDING PAD, A FEW FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THEN MOVED THE ACFT SIDEWAYS TO THE CENTER OF THE PAD & SETTLED TO A LANDING. AT THE END OF THE 3RD FLT, HE USED THE SAME PROCEDURE. HOWEVER, AS THE HELICOPTER WAS MOVING SIDEWAYS, THE LEFT SKID STRUCK THE GROUND 3 TIMES A FEW FEET APART, THEN THE RIGHT SKID HIT THE GROUND & COLLAPSED. THE HELICOPTER THEN ROLLED ON ITS RIGHT SIDE & WAS IMMEDIATELY ENGULFED IN FLAMES. BOTH OCCUPANTS EXITED THE BURNING CRAFT, BUT THE PLT DIED APRX 2 WKS LATER FROM BURNS. NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. OTHER PLTS WHO FLEW THIS HELICOPTER STATED THAT IF THE CYCLIC CONTROL WAS BUMPED WITH THE ACFT CLOSE TO THE GROUND, THE PLT MAY BE UNABLE TO ADJUST QUICKLY ENOUGH TO PREVENT GROUND CONTACT. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84FEI01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40222