Accident Airbus A340-311 , Wednesday 30 November 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 November 2005
Time:20:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A343 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A340-311
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:en route -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the descent between FL 280 and FL 200, approximately 40 NM before Philadelphia, a flight attendant broke her ankle during light to moderate turbulence. The seatbelt signs were on.

Sources:

BFU 2X001-0/05