| Date: | Sunday 15 September 1991 |
| Time: | 18:45 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47D1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7768 |
| MSN: | K9124 |
| Engine model: | FRANKLIN 6V-335-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Laurie, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Laurie, MO |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS OBSERVED TO BE CONSUMING BEER WITH A GROUP OF PEOPLE BEFORE THE FLIGHT. HE AND 2 OTHERS OF THE GROUP WERE SEEN TO GO THE HELICOPTER, BOARD IT AND TAKE OFF. A WITNESS ON A HIGHWAY ABOUT 5 1/2 MILES SOUTH OF THE DEPARTURE POINT OBSERVED A HELICOPTER FLYING NEAR TREETOP LEVEL TOWARD HER CAR. SHE SAID THE HELICOPTER THEN TURNED TOWARD A LAKE AND DISAPPEARED FROM HER SIGHT. TWO WITNESSES OBSERVED THE HELICOPTER STRIKE POWERLINE CABLES, THEN CRASH INTO THE LAKE. THE WIRES WERE ESTIMATE TO BE ABOUT 60 TO 75 FT ABOVE THE WATER. TOXICOLOGY TESTS FOR ALCOHOL REVEALED THE PILOT AND 1 PASSENGER HAD BLOOD/ALCOHOL LEVELS OF 0.161% AND 0.190%, RESPECTIVELY. THEIR URINE HAD ALCOHOL LEVELS OF 0.155 AND 0.221%. THE OTHER PASSENGER HAD A URINE/ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 0.204%.
Probable Cause: POOR JUDGEMENT OF THE PILOT, DUE TO IMPAIRMENT FROM CONSUMPTION OF ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE BEFORE FLIGHT, HIS INTENTIONAL BUZZING, AND HIS INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT (FAILURE TO SEE-AND-AVOID POWER LINES).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI91FA294 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI91FA294