Accident Antonov An-12 LZ-ITB, Monday 31 January 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 January 2000
Time:15:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12
Owner/operator:Inter Trans Air
Registration: LZ-ITB
MSN: 8346006
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:6980 hours
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Hahn -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:LBGO
Destination airport:Hahn (HHN)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On final approach for landing, the aircraft came up short and collided with an 8-meter-high antenna mast approximately 435 meters before the runway threshold, then hit an approach lighting system.

Sources:

BFU AX001-0/00