Runway excursion Accident ATR 72-202 D-ANFF, Wednesday 22 December 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 December 2004
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-202
Owner/operator:Eurowings
Registration: D-ANFF
MSN: 292
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Shortly after touching down on runway 25R, the aircraft veered to the left off the runway. When crossing a bump, the nose landing gear buckled backwards. The aircraft then veered sharply to the right and came to a halt on a grassy area south of the runway.

Sources:

BFU 1X002-0/04

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 February 2022 C-FTMY Morningstar Air Express 0 E of Calgary, AB non
Turbulence

Location