Accident Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A N8821V, Saturday 1 January 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 January 2000
Time:13:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8821V
MSN: 30345
Total airframe hrs:1888 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Monteagle, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Asheville, NC (AVL)
Destination airport:Jackson, IN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Circumstances of the history of flight are not known. The intended route of flight was not determined, a review of the Federal Aviation Administration Flight service system failed to disclose that the pilot had received a pre-flight weather briefing for the intended flight. The flight was first heard only seconds before the airplane collided with trees. Subsequent to the collision, smoke was sighted in the vicinity of the accident site. Upon arriving at the accident site, rescue personnel noticed that fog and low clouds were about 20 feet above the ground, and the mountain top was obscured. Examination of the engine and airframe failed to disclose a mechanical malfunction or the failure of related component assemblies.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to adequately evaluate weather conditions that resulted in the continuation of visual flight into instrument weather conditions and the subsequent collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL00FA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20327&key=1