Accident Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon N5064L, Friday 2 November 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 November 1984
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5064L
MSN: 585-80
Total airframe hrs:452 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360-H1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:El Reno, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS DESTROYED ON IMPACT WITH THE GROUND AFTER BEING OBSERVED BY GROUND WITNESSES TO GO OUT OF CONTROL DURING ANAEROBATIC MANEUVER. THERE WAS A DIFFERENCE OF OPINIONS AS TO WHAT HAPPENED. ONE WITNESS DESCRIBED THE GROUND COLLISION HAVING BEEN FROM AN INVERTED ATTITUDE. TWO OTHERS STATED THAT THE ACFT ROLLED RIGHT-SIDE-UP AND LOOPED, DIVING INTO THE GROUND. THE PLT WAS EXPERIENCED AVIATOR, BUT HAD LITTLE AEROBATIC EXPERIENCE. HIS LOG INDICATED NO AEROBATIC TRAINING. HE HAD LOGGED 8 FLTS IN THE ACCIDENT ACFT AND PRACTICED AEROBATICS ON 2 OF THOSE FLIGHTS. THE ACFT IS CAPABLE OF INVERTED FLT FOR 2 MINUTES. A PRECAUTION NOTES THAT AFTER INVERTED FLT, ONE MINUTE POSITIVE 'G' FLT MAYBE REQUIRED TO REFILL AN EXHAUSTED HEADER FUEL TANK. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85FA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41562