| Date: | Saturday 25 June 1983 |
| Time: | 13:50 |
| Type: | Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N2979T |
| MSN: | 641-80 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 213 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO-320-E1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Madison, CT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND WHILE PERFORMING AEROBATIC MANEUVERS DURING AN AIRSHOW. WITNESSES SAID IT APPEARED THAT THE PILOT WAS HAVING TROUBLE STAYING IN THE ASSIGNED AREA FOR THE MANEUVERS BECAUSE OF HIGH WINDS. THE WINDS WERE ESTIMATED AT 20 KTS GUSTING TO 25 KTS FROM 330 DEGREES. THE ACFT WAS NOT ONLY DRIFTING WITH THE WIND BUT THE PILOT WAS ALLOWING EACH MANEUVER TO GO LOWER AND WIDER AS LATER VIEWED ON VIDEO. THE LAST MANEUVER WAS A SNAP ROLL WHICH APPEARED TO BE IMPROPERLY EXECUTED RESULTING IN A LOSS OF ALTITUDE AND IMPACT WITH THE GROUND/WATER. THE ACFT COCKPIT AREA WAS SUBMERGED IN WATER BUT THE PILOT WAS RESCUED. HE SUCCUMBED TO HIS INJURIES, HOWEVER 4 DAYS LATER. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC83FNE03 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43493 