Accident Boeing 737-31S D-ADBQ, Monday 9 December 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 December 2002
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-31S
Owner/operator:DBA
Registration: D-ADBQ
MSN: 29099
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Köln-Bonn (CGN) -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Köln/Bonn-Konrad Adenauer Airport (CGN/EDDK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A catering truck damaged the left wing between the aileron and the wingtip during passenger boarding.

Sources:

BFU 1X003-0/02