| Date: | Saturday 4 June 1983 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N111UD |
| MSN: | 405-78 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 465 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO-360-H1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Calhoun, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT HAD FLOWN TO THE airport TO PERFORM AEROBATIC MANEUVERS AT A FLY-IN. HE HAD A LOW ALTITUDE WAIVER TO PERFORM DOWN TO 500 FT AGL. BEFORE THE FLIGHT, HE TOLD SEVERAL SPECTATORS HE WAS GOING TO DO A MANEUVER RIGHT AFTER TAKEOFF. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE ENG SOUNDED NORMAL DURING THE TAKEOFF. SHORTLY AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE PLT TURNED ON HIS AIRSHOW SMOKE. AT AN ESTIMATED ALTITUDE OF 200 TO 300 FT, HE EXECUTED A RAPID RIGHT ROLL THAT WITNESSES DESCRIBED AS A SNAP ROLL, REPORTEDLY, THE ACFT ROLLED APRX 90 DEG PAST 1 COMPLETE ROLL, THEN THE NOSE PITCHED & THE PLANE CRASHED IN A NEAR VERTICAL ATTITUDE. AN AIRLINE PLT (OWNER OF A BELLANCA DECATHALON) WAS ONE OF THE WITNESSES THAT DESCRIBED THE MANEUVER AS A SNAP ROLL. ACCORDING TO HIS DESCRIPTION, THE PLT USED INSUFFICIENT RUDDER TO STOP THE ROLL AFTER COMPLETING 1 TURN. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL83FA213 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43190 