Accident Boeing 737-36Q D-ADIA, Saturday 17 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 August 2002
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-36Q
Owner/operator:DBA
Registration: D-ADIA
MSN: 30333/3117
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:en route -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During turbulence in cruise flight, a passenger in the restroom broke their right leg.

Sources:

BFU 1X001-0/02

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 December 2021 5N-ADB Max Air 0 Benin Airport (BNI/DNBE) min
21 July 2024 5N-ADB Max Air 0 Yola Airport (YOL/DNYO) min