| Date: | Thursday 13 January 1983 |
| Time: | 16:10 |
| Type: | Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N29757 |
| MSN: | 621-80 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 277 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO-360-HIA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sunriver, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Merrill, OR |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY, ENTERED A STEEP CLIMB AND REVERSED COURSE BACK OVER THE RUNWAY IN THE OPPOSITE DIRECTION. AT ABOUT 200 FEET AGL, THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED TO THE LEFT AND NOSED DOWN INTO THE GROUND. THE PILOT HAD CALLED ON UNICOM AND SAID HE WAS GOING TO MAKE A LOW PASS OVER THE RUNWAY. HE HAD ALSO DISCUSSED DOING A ROLL OVER THE AIRPORT WITH AIRPORT EMPLOYEES WHO ADVISED AGAINST IT. NO ONE COULD ESTABLISH THAT THE PILOT HAD ANY AEROBATIC TRAINING. ALSO THE TOXICOLOGICAL REPORT SHOWED THE PILOT'S URINE/ALCOHOL LEVEL AS 0.141%. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA83FA042 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42090 