Accident Boeing 737-330 , Saturday 19 August 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 August 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-330
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM/EDDH) -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM/EDDH)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While taxiing to the parking position, the aircraft collided with a catering vehicle in the area of the right wing.

Sources:

PX012-0/06