Accident Boeing 737-330 , Monday 24 September 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 September 2001
Time:15:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-330
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Thessaloniki Airport (SKG) -   Greece
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Thessaloniki International Airport (SKG/LGTS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the takeoff run, pieces of asphalt from the runway broke off and damaged the rear fuselage area as well as a door.

Sources:

2X004-0/01