Accident de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth PH-UAB, Wednesday 8 July 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 July 1959
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Rijksluchtvaartschool - RLS
Registration: PH-UAB
MSN: 85979
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Groningen-Eelde Airport, Drenthe -   Netherlands
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Groningen-Eelde Airport (GRQ/EHGG)
Destination airport:Groningen-Eelde Airport (GRQ/EHGG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth MSN 85979; Taken on charge by the RAF as EM748, notionally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 26.2.43. However, placed into long-term storage in ‘purgatory’ in the Oxford area; returned to Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxford for erection 3.8.45. To 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 11.10.45.

Struck off charge when sold 1.3.46 to The de Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd, Witney, Oxfordshire for Netherlands Government. UK C of A 7484 issued 11.3.46 to DGCA, The Hague; despatched 15.3.46. Netherlands registered as PH-UAB (C of R 412) 15.3.46 to Rijksluchtvaartschool (RLS); (regd with fuselage no.DH/MCO/4056 instead of official DeHavilland MSN 85979 - this fuselage number probalby added when aircraft was erected 3.8.45). New C of R 14 issued 1.10.49. Badly damaged in forced landing nr Lopik 13.6.57; repaired with wings from PH-UAV.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when hit electricity transformer while taxying on the ground at Groningen-Eelde Airport, Province of Drenthe, 4.8 naurical miles South of Groningen, Netherlands 8.7.59 and destroyed by fire. According to a rough translation from Dutch into English of the official accident report (see link #3 for the original Dutch text):

"08.07.1959
PH-UAB de Havilland DH82A Tiger Moth 85979
Groningen-Eelde Airport

After the flight everything went normally. The student parked the Tiger Moth on the platform and, after coming to a stop, wanted to turn off the engine. Then the problems started. He turned off the contacts and, as prescribed, pushed the throttle fully open. Instead of stopping, the engine started running full throttle and the plane, which has no brakes, started moving again.

In front of him was a Safir and a tanker, and the driver managed to avoid both. However, stopping the engine was not successful, and although he more or less managed to get the faster-moving aircraft under control, this was very limited.

As it drove north it finally lifted off the ground, moments later it collided with a wheel against a transformer at the edge of the platform and flipped over into the grass. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

During the investigation it was found that the short-circuit cable of the right magnet had come loose and the cable shoe had slipped off the bolt."

Registration PH-UAB cancelled as "destroyed" 17.7.59.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft EA100-EZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
2. http://members.home.nl/doewe.pel/overvdehavilland.html
3. https://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1959.htm
4. https://www.hdekker.info/registermap/MU.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Groningen_Airport_Eelde#1950s

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 June 1957 PH-UAB RLS 0 near Lopik sub