Accident Boeing 737-400 D-...., Friday 8 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 August 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-400
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-....
MSN:
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Alexandria-Borg El Arab Airport (HBE) -   Egypt
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Alexandria-Borg El Arab Airport (HBE/HEBA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was heavily damaged during takeoff in Alexandria. Further details are unknown.

Sources:

BFU 2X002-0/03