Tailstrike Accident Boeing 737-400 , Saturday 11 May 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 May 2002
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-400
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the tail of the aircraft touched the ground. The underside of the fuselage was severely damaged.

Sources:

BFU 2X001-0/02

Location