| Date: | Thursday 5 November 1992 |
| Time: | 17:40 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon |
| Owner/operator: | Woods, Elwood |
| Registration: | N57644 |
| MSN: | 125-74 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-320-E1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pahrump, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (NV74) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING ACROBATIC MANEUVERS. GROUND WITNESSES REPORTED THAT AFTER COMPLETING A SERIES OF MANEUVERS THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED INTO A SPIN. THE AIRCRAFT RECOVERED FROM THE SPIN, BUT THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE GROUND. THE AIRCRAFT EXPLODED ON IMPACT AND THE CABIN/COCKPIT AREA WAS INCINERATED BY THE POST IMPACT FIRE. THE WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE WAS PRODUCING POWER THROUGHOUT THE MANEUVERS. INVESTIGATORS ESTABLISHED CONTINUITY OF THE EMPENNAGE FLIGHT CONTROLS TO THE CABIN/COCKPIT AREA. THE PROPELLER BLADES DISPLAYED EVIDENCE OF ROTATION AT IMPACT.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE PULL UP ALTITUDE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX93LA030 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX93LA030