Accident Boeing 737-530 D-ABIU, Thursday 15 October 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 October 2009
Time:10:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-530
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-ABIU
MSN: 24944/2051
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) -   Germany
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:Leipzig Airport (LEJ/EDDP)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During pushback, the shear pin of the tow bar broke. The nose landing gear of the aircraft was heavily damaged.

Sources:

BFU 1X004-0/09