Accident Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon N5058J, Friday 26 October 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 October 1990
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5058J
MSN: 551-79
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-320-E2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Belen, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Los Lunas, NM (E98)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO AVAILABLE INFO, THE PURPOSE OF THE FLT WAS TO PRACTICE AEROBATICS. DURING THE FLT, THE ACFT CRASHED ON RELATIVELY FLAT, DESERT TERRAIN, JUST TO THE EAST OF A LARGE GULLY. THE INITIAL IMPACT OCCURRED ON A HEADING OF 087 DEG. PIECES OF THE LANDING GEAR WERE FOUND IN THE INITIAL IMPACT DEPRESSION, WHICH WAS 6 INCHES DEEP. ABOUT 15 FT SOUTH OF THE INITIAL IMPACT POINT WAS A SCAR THAT CONTAINED THE RIGHT WINGTIP CAP. THE LEFT WINGTIP CAP WAS FOUND ABOUT 18 FT NORTHEAST OF THE INITIAL IMPACT POINT. THE MAIN WRECKAGE CAME TO REST 71 FT EAST OF THE INITIAL IMPACT POINT ON A SLIGHT RISE IN THE TERRAIN. ONE PROP BLADE WAS DISTORED WITH AN 'S' CURVE, THE OTHER BLADE WAS PARTIALLY MELTED. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEM WAS FOUND. CAUSE: THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE AIRCRAFT'S ALTITUDE (GROUND CLEARANCE) ABOVE THE DESERT TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91FA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24449