Accident Boeing 737-530 D-ABIC, Friday 29 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 July 2005
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-530
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-ABIC
MSN: 24817/1967
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:23000 hours
Cycles:24862 flights
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 60
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:en route DUS-MUC -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL)
Destination airport:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Due to incoming turbulence during a cabin check, a flight attendant, who was sitting in an empty seat before buckling up, was thrown to the ceiling. She then fell onto a passenger and sustained serious injuries.

Sources:

BFU 1X002-0/05