| Date: | Tuesday 6 June 1995 |
| Time: | 19:10 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon |
| Owner/operator: | L. E. Lum Ent, Inc. |
| Registration: | N8754 |
| MSN: | 78-73 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-320-E1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Joaquin, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Center, TX (F17) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WITNESSES INITIALLY OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE FLYING AT TREE TOP ALTITUDE ALONG A RIVER PAST THE TOWN WHERE THE PILOT RESIDED. THEY REPORTED OBSERVING THE AIRPLANE PERFORM THIS TYPE OF FLIGHT ON NUMEROUS OCCASIONS. THE AIRPLANE REVERSED COURSE AND WAS OBSERVED BY A WITNESS TO ROLL 'UPSIDE DOWN (LEFT WING UP FIRST)' AND 'QUIVER, NOT VIOLENTLY, BUT AS THOUGH IT HAD A CHILL' AFTER WHICH 'THE NOSE DROPPED AND THE PLANE PLUNGED VERTICALLY TO THE GROUND.' ANOTHER WITNESS REPORTED THE AIRPLANE 'DID A REAL SHARP RIGHT' AND 'FLEW DIRECTLY INTO THE TREES AND [RIVER] BANK IN AN UPRIGHT POSITION AND BURST INTO FLAMES.' EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE AND ENGINE DID NOT DISCLOSE ANY STRUCTURAL OR MECHANICAL ANOMALIES. THE PILOT HAD RECEIVED 4 HOURS OF BASIC AEROBATIC INSTRUCTION AND LOGGED 115 HOURS OF AEROBATIC FLIGHT IN THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE.
Probable Cause: THE PERFORMANCE OF AEROBATICS AT LOW ALTITUDE AND THE INADVERTENT STALL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW95FA232 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW95FA232
Location