| Date: | Friday 19 April 1985 |
| Time: | 10:10 |
| Type: | Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon |
| Owner/operator: | Suncoast Aviation |
| Registration: | N5054Y |
| MSN: | 537-79 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7501 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO-320-E1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Clearwater, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (CLW) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS OBSERVED DOING LOW LEVEL AEROBATICS. WHILE DIVING INVERTED OVER THE WATER, HE ATTEMPTED TO PERFORM AN OUTSIDE LOOP. THE ACFT IMPACTED THE WATER INVERTED AFTER THE STALL ONSET. INTERVIEWS WITH FELLOW PILOTS DISCLOSED THAT THE PILOT HAD BEEN RECENTLY BRAGGING ABOUT A NEW AEROBATIC MANEUVER, WHERE HE PULLED MINUS 4 GS WITHIN 10 FT OF THE WATER. NO PARACHUTES WERE FOUND ON BOARD THE ACFT. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA85FA150 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36254 