Serious incident Boeing 737-700 , Saturday 11 March 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 March 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-700
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:en route -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an assault by a passenger on the captain during cruise flight, the aircraft experienced a period of uncontrolled movement.

Sources:

BFU 6X007-0/00