| Date: | Sunday 21 July 1985 |
| Time: | 12:10 |
| Type: | Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5504B |
| MSN: | 421-78 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 533 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO-320-E1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fall River, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Banner and glider towing |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACFT EXECUTE AN AERIAL PICK UP OF THE AERIAL ADVERTISING BANNER & CLIMB VERY STEEPLY AWAY FROM THE GROUND. NORMAL ENG SOUNDS WERE REPORTED BY THE WITNESSES. THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO CLIMB TO AN ALT OF APPROX 150 FT, NEARLY COME TO A STOP, ROLL LT, THEN RT & CRASH TO THE GROUND. THE PLT WAS NOT LISTED ON THE HOLDER'S CERTIFICATE OF WAIVER ISSURED BY THE FAA FOR BANNER TOWING. ONE WITNESS STATED THAT THE BANNER WAS STILL ATTACHED TO THE ACFT AS IT DOVE TO THE GROUND. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC85FA185 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37245 