| Date: | Saturday 17 February 1996 |
| Time: | 18:15 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon |
| Owner/operator: | Jake Starr |
| Registration: | N2596Z |
| MSN: | 351-77 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 852 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO-360-H1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New River, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Glendale, AZ (KGEU) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot told the operator that he intended to go to the designated aerobatic practice area. The aircraft's wreckage was found the next morning several miles north of that location. The elevation at the aerobatic practice area was about 1,500 feet msl. Ground elevation at the accident site was estimated to be about 1,700 to 1,800 feet msl. The pilot was practicing in anticipation of continued video taping which was scheduled to resume within the next few days. For this recording session, there were plans to use a ground positioned video camera. In the previous video, a cockpit positioned camera had been used for the recording. In that recording, the pilot had entered the maneuvers between 2,000 and 2,500 feet msl, generally descending between 200 to 400 feet in the course of a maneuver. The aircraft struck the ground in a 30-degree downward angle with forward airspeed.
Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain proper altitude/clearance above the terrain, while performing an aerobatic maneuver.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX96FA114 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX96FA114
Location