Serious incident Boeing 737-85F TC-SKC, Saturday 23 April 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 April 2005
Time:07:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-85F
Owner/operator:Sky Airlines
Registration: TC-SKC
MSN: 30478/997
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 189
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR/EDDS) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR/EDDS)
Destination airport:Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff the aircraft's tail struck the ground. The takeoff was aborted.

Cause
The cause of the tailstrike was the extremely rearward position of the aircraft's centre of gravity, caused by the remaining passengers and their luggage in the rear of the aircraft.
A contributing factor was the inadequate situational awareness of everyone involved, with the exception of the loadmaster.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: AX002-0/05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU AX002-0/05