Accident Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon N57438, Thursday 25 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 July 1996
Time:09:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N57438
MSN: 89-73
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-320-E1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mound House, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Carson City, NV (O04)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor pilot (CFI) reduced power to simulate an emergency landing and instructed the student to simulate a forced landing approach to a dirt road. The CFI said that he allowed the student to get too low, and when he assumed the controls, the airplane struck the ground and bounced. Ground witnesses said that when the airplane struck the ground, the engine power increased, and the airplane entered into a high angle of attack and a steep right banking attitude. The airplane struck the top of a tree about 1/4 mile from the initial touchdown point, then it bounced twice and collided with a concrete barrier. The airplane flipped over the barrier and erupted into flames. Wreckage examination disclosed no evidence of any preimpact malfunctions or failures.

Probable Cause: the flight instructor's improper in-flight planning/decision by allowing the student pilot to get too low during a simulated emergency landing before initiating a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96FA290
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96FA290

Location