Incident Boeing 747-200 , Monday 24 March 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 March 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-200
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Istanbul -   Türkiye
Phase: Taxi
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Istanbul
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While taxiing on the apron, the aircraft collided with a waiting follow-me vehicle.

Sources:

BFU TX004-0/08