Accident Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon N50702, Tuesday 20 September 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 September 1988
Time:18:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N50702
MSN: 616-80
Total airframe hrs:1343 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360-H1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oswego, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plainfield, IL (1C5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DRG AEROBATICS, THE ACFT WENT IN A DIVE, GAINED SPEED, LEVELED OFF & PULLED UP ABRUPTLY. DRG THE PULL-UP, THE RGT WING FAILED UPWARD & separated FM THE ACFT. THE ACFT THEN WENT OUT OF control & CRASHED. THE PLT WAS WEARING A PARACHUTE, BUT DID NOT BAIL-OUT; HE WAS FOUND STRAPPED IN HIS SEAT & THE DOOR RLS PIN WAS STILL IN PLACE. THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF UPWARD BENDING OF THE LEFT WING; BOTH HORIZONTAL STABILIZERS HAD EVIDENCE OF BEING COMPROMISED IN A DWNWRD DRCTN. AN EXAM OF THE PLT'S SEAT REVEALED THE TUBULAR ENDS OF THE SEAT-BACK FRAME HAD FAILED AT THE PIVOT POINTS (PVT PTS), WHERE THE SEAT-BACK WAS DESIGNED TO PIVOT forward over THE SEAT PAN TO ALLOW ENTRY TO THE AFT SEAT. ATTACHING BOLTS AT THE PVT PTS HAD PULLED THRU THE ENDS OF THE FRAME. EVIDENCE OF OVERSTRESS SHEAR WAS FND AT THE RGT PVT PT AS IF THE SEAT-BACK HAD FAILED AFT. EVIDENCE OF OVERSTRESS SHEAR & TWISTING DEFORMATION WAS FND AT THE LEFT PVT PT. BELLANCA 7 & 8 SERIES ACFT HAVE HAD SVRL SEATBACK FAILURES AT THE HINGE POINT OR AT THE WELDED JUNCTION OF THE SEAT'S LOWER SIDE TUBE & SEATBACK SIDE BRACE. CAUSE: INADEQUATE DESIGN INTHE MANUFACTURE OF THE PILOT'S SEAT WHICH FAILED DURING INTENTIONAL AEROBATIC MANEUVERS FOR WHICH THE AIRCRAFT INCLUDING THE SEAT WERE INTENDED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88FA240
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26785