| Date: | Saturday 17 March 1984 |
| Time: | 16:19 |
| Type: | Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon |
| Owner/operator: | Arlan Nuss |
| Registration: | N5502V |
| MSN: | 410-78 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 919 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO-320-E2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kiefer, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tulsa, OK (RVS) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS DESTROYED AS IT SPUN INTO THE GROUND AFTER HAVING BEEN OBSERVED DOING AEROBATICS BETWEEN 800 AND 1500 AGL. THE MANEUVERS INCLUDED BARREL ROLLS AND HAMMERHEAD STALLS. THE LAST MANEUVER ENDED IN A SPIN THAT WAS SAID TO LAST ABOUT5 TURNS BEFORE IMPACT. THE ACFT IMPACTED IN A NOSE LOW RIGHT WING LEADING ATTITUDE. A CALCULATON OF THE ACFT WT & BALANCE SHOWED THAT THE CG WAS AT THE AFT EDGE OF THE ALLOWABLE ENVELOPE FOR AEROBATICS. THE PLT WHO FLEW THE ACFT AN HOUR BEFORE THE ACCIDENT FLT DID NOT REVEAL ANY DEFICIENCIES. POSITIVE CONTROL IS NECESSARY FOR SPIN RECOVERY IN THIS ACFT AS OPPOSSED TO THE C-150/152 WHICH THE PLT WAS EXPERIENCED IN. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW84FA171 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39023 