| Date: | Sunday 15 January 1984 |
| Time: | 11:40 |
| Type: | Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon |
| Owner/operator: | Stanley Dwight Burks |
| Registration: | N57665 |
| MSN: | 128-74 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-320-E1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Davidson, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Frederick, OK (FDR) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT STRUCK HIGH VOLTAGE POWERLINES WHILE CONDUCTING AEROBATIC MANEUVERS. A WITNESS STATED THAT THE ACFT PULLED-UP INTO A NOSE HIGH MANEUVER, CLIMBED TO ABOUT 1000 FT AGL, PERFORMED A HAMMERHEAD TURN, FULL POWER WAS APPLIED ON THE DOWN LINE PRIOR TO IMPACT WITH THE WIRES. CAUSE: ENTERED HAMMERHEAD AT TOO LOW OF AN ALTITUDE. NOT ENOUGH ALTITUDE TO GAIN SUFFICIENT SPEED FOR RECOVERY PRIOR TO PULL UP BEFORE LOWER PART OF LANDING GEAR CAUGHT THE HIGH LINE WIRES. ONCE THE BOTTOM PART OF THE GEAR CONTACTED THE WIRES THE AIRCRAFT WAS FORCED INTO THE GROUND. NOT ENOUGH POWER TO BREAK THE HIGH LINE WIRES PRIOR TO IMPACT. BY: MICHAEL BURKS SON OF STANLEY BURKS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW84FA115 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38571 