| Date: | Friday 2 May 1997 |
| Time: | 13:13 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5057F |
| MSN: | 545-79 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO-320-E2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New Smyrna Bch , FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Daytona Beach, FL |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While circling flying southbound, the engine was heard to run for about 4-5 seconds then quit for about 2-4 seconds with the cycle repeated. An approximate 600-acre sod farm was located 1.29 nautical miles west of the location of the airplane at that time. The airplane was observed to continue flying southbound while circling then the airplane was observed flying low over trees and circled 2 times over a field sparsely occupied by trees. The airplane then rolled inverted and impacted the ground slightly inverted. Examination of the flight controls revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction. Examination of the engine revealed that the mixture control cable was separated from the control arm at the servo fuel injector. A non-aviation washer was used in the mixture control cable installation and was found failed. The cable attach hardware was in place. No engine mechanical failure or malfunction was noted. Bench testing of the impact damaged servo fuel injector revealed the fuel flow to momentarily remain high when the throttle was reduced. Disassembly of the servo revealed that the fuel diaphragm stem was bent. The fuel servo was last overhauled in 1991, and the fuel diaphragm was reportedly replaced at that time but the part number of the installed unit at the time of the accident was not the same as the diaphragm after replacement.
Probable Cause: an in flight loss of control for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA97FA152 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA97FA152
Location