Accident Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon N5039K, Sunday 4 November 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 November 1990
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5039K
MSN: 491-79
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-E1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Buckland, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Westfield, MA (BAF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF N5039K WAS ASKED TO PERFORM AEROBATIC MANEUVERS FOR A BIRTHDAY PARTY. HE DEPARTED FROM A NEARBY AIRPORT AND FLEW OVER THE AREA WHERE THE PARTY WAS BEING HELD. WITNESSES SAID HE APPROACHED FROM THE SOUTH AT AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 50 FEET AND ROLLED THE AIRPLANE TO AN INVERTED ATTITUDE. DURING THE LOW ALTITUDE ROLL, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A STAND OF TREES. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO EXECUTE AN AEROBATIC MANEUVER AT AN ALTITUDE SUFFICIENT TO CLEAR THE STAND OF TREES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24678