Accident Boeing 767-3G5 D-AMUO, Wednesday 21 March 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 March 2001
Time:08:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-3G5
Owner/operator:LTU
Registration: D-AMUO
MSN: 29435/720
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:en route -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise flight, incoming turbulence caused serious injuries (burns) to a passenger while hot beverages were being served.

Sources:

BFU 2X002-0/01

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 September 1999 D-AMUO LTU International Airways 0 50 NM E of 32N 50W non
14 August 2013 VP-BOY Nordwind Airlines 0 Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK/VTBS) min
Collision with Ground support equipment