Accident Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon N2697Z, Sunday 15 December 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 December 1985
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon
Owner/operator:William Aviation
Registration: N2697Z
MSN: 367-68
Total airframe hrs:1383 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-320-E2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Springfield, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(M91)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND INVERTED. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE ACFT WAS PERFORMING LOOPS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. REPORTEDLY, THE PLT WAS GIVING A FEMALE COMPANION A 'JOY RIDE'. THE PLT HAD RECENTLY RECEIVED HIS COMMERCIAL CERT. INSTRUMENT RATING & CFI CERTIFICATE. HE HAD LOGGED 3 HRS OF AEROBATIC INSTRUCTION & 14 HRS OF AEROBATIC PRACTICE IN BELLANCA 8KCAB. DURING THE 90 DAYS PRECEDING THE ACCIDENT THE PLT HAD LOGGED ONLY 2 HRS IN THE BELLANCA 8KCAB. DURING THE INVESTIGATION, NO DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND WITNIN THE ACFT. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86FA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38340