| Date: | Thursday 15 August 1996 |
| Time: | 12:33 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2535Z |
| MSN: | 341-77 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 957 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO-360-H1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Elkton, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | , MD (2N0) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Several witnesses reported seeing the airplane overfly the building at a low altitude. One witness reported that he was in front of the building when he saw the pilot complete several aerobatic maneuvers before the accident occurred. He stated that the last maneuver he saw was a near complete inverted turn. The witness stated that the airplane was about 50 feet above the ground during the last maneuver before it crashed into the trees. Examination of the wreckage revealed no pre-impact failure of the airplane or engine.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate altitude and control of the airplane while performing aerobatic maneuvers.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD96FA136 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD96FA136
Location