Accident Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon N5532K, Sunday 19 September 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 September 1999
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon
Owner/operator:David A Benjamin
Registration: N5532K
MSN: 389-78
Total airframe hrs:1204 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was destroyed when it impacted the terrain. Two witnesses to the accident stated that the aircraft was performing aerobatic maneuvers and then did a fly by. One witness stated that the aircraft then pulled up and performed a roll. The other witness stated that the aircraft pulled up and started a left turn. Both witnesses described seeing the aircraft descending '... out of control.' Both witnesses also stated that the engine sounded as if it was producing power prior to the accident. An on scene examination failed to reveal any preexisting anomalies with respect to the airplane. The pilot and passenger were not wearing parachutes during the flight.

Probable Cause: the pilots failure to maintain control of the aircraft. Factors were the aerobatic maneuvers performed by the pilot and the low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA344
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA344

Location