| Date: | Saturday 30 October 1993 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N130KS |
| MSN: | 588-80 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Saratoga, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Texarkana, AR (KTXK) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WITNESSES OBSERVED A SERIES OF AEROBATIC MANEUVERS. THEY OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE ROLL INTO A 90 DEGREE BANK AT 100 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND AND THEN ROLL INVERTED. THEY FURTHER OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE ROLL UPRIGHT AS IT LOST ALTITUDE. THE AIRPLANE MADE A RIGHT TURN AND CLEARED SOME OF THE TREES; HOWEVER, THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE FOR A COMPLETE RECOVERY AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND AND SEVERAL TREES.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S PERFORMANCE OF AEROBATICS AT AN ALTITUDE WHERE IT WAS NOT POSSIBLE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW94FA023 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW94FA023
Location