This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 7 February 1980 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 747-209B |
| Owner/operator: | China Airlines |
| Registration: | B-18255 |
| MSN: | 21843/386 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Location: | Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG) -
Hong Kong
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED) |
| Destination airport: | Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:China Airlines Flight CI009, scheduled to fly from Stockholm-Arlanda Airport in Sweden to Taiwan's Taoyuan International Airport via Jeddah in Saudi Arabia and Kai Tak Airport in Hong Kong, suffered a tail strike while landing at Kai Tak Airport. The aircraft sustained significant damage and was ferried to Taipei that same day without pressurization. After temporary repairs in Taipei, the aircraft returned to service on February 8, and then permanent repairs were made between May 23 and 28. The repairs were made incompletely and did not follow Boeing's structural repair manual, leading to the aircraft breaking apart and crashing in mid-air approximately 22 years after the accident.
Sources:
https://www.ttsb.gov.tw/media/3090/ci611_report_english_vol_1.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 25 May 2002 |
B-18255 |
China Airlines |
225 |
45 km NE off Penghu islands, Taiwan [Taiwan Strait] |
 |
w/o |